Trust News

22nd September 2019

Rye Arts Festival hosted Tangram, an artist collective that creates and curates new Chinese music. Its members include Dan Shao (flute), Reylon Yount (yangqin), Beibei Wang (percussion) and Alex Ho (composition).  Their workshop and recital took place at the beautiful setting of St Mary’s Church.

The programme included folk arrangements and also the premiere of ‘Erasure’, a piece by the composer Sun Keting for flute, yangqin and piano.

The Festival organisers were so thrilled with their performance!

 

16th September 2019

Philip Attard (saxophone) organised an artist venture with accompanist Christine Zerafa (piano) to Highfield School (ages 3-8) & Brookham School (ages 8-13) in Liphook.  They presented a varied programme of music inspired from different countries around the world.  All the students were very responsive and eager to participate in the discussions and presentation of the music involving dances and folk songs.  A fabulous experience for all concerned!

 

1st August 2019

Stephen Oliver Award 2019

We are excited to announce that the winner of this year’s Stephen Oliver Award is the composer, Tom Coult, for his chamber opera project, Violet.

Click here for full details of the Award.  More information about Tom can be found at his website www.tomcoult.com/

 

21st June 2019

Philip Attard (saxophone) organised an Artist Venture with accompanist Christine Zerafa (piano) to Stanborough School near Watford.  A fabulous platform to introduce a younger audience to the world of music!

Philip and Christine chose a programme that covered a range of repertoire for saxophone and piano including Iturralde’s Suite Hellenique, Milhaud’s vivid Scaramouche, a selection from De Falla’s Siete Canciones Populares Españolas and Iturralde’s Pequeñ Czarda.  Philip spoke about the history of the soprano and alto saxophone during the performance and also played an arrangement of Piazzolla’s Oblivion for clarinet and piano.  The pupils were thoroughly engaged and enthusiastic with their full attention on the performance!

 

15th July 2019

NEIL BLACK AWARD 2019
We are pleased to announce that the winner of the Neil Black Award 2019 is Hannah Condliffe, an oboist who will commence her postgraduate studies at the Royal Academy of Music in September 2019. Congratulations to Hannah.

The Neil Black Award has been established at the Munster Trust to provide a legacy for future generations of woodwind players, and to help keep alive memories of a great musician. For more details of the Neil Black Award, please click here.

 

10th May 2019

THE MUNSTER TRUST AND THE LONDON SCHOOLS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
As previously announced, the Munster Trust is now helping to support to a number of outstanding young musicians in attending the wonderful LSSO courses, tour and Barbican concerts.  Another wonderfully exciting concert from the LSSO at the Barbican last night.  Conducted by Richard Farnes, the orchestra performed Verdi’s Overture from La Forze del Destino, Barber’s Violin Concerto (with soloist Elena Urioste) and Tchaikovsky’s Symphony N0 6 “Pathetique”.  All the LSSO Munster Trust Scholars 2019 were playing – congratulations to them all – full details of the Scholars can be found here.

The next concert of the LSSO at the Barbican will be on Monday 23rd September – programme to be announced.

 

26th January 2019

Jonathan Radford provided an  insightful, engaging and inspirational day of SAXOPHONE at the Horsham Music Centre with the West Sussex Youth Wind Orchestra.  This event was organised through West Sussex Music https://www.westsussexmusic.co.uk/news.cfm?title=rising-star-visits-horsham-music-centre-for-an-inspiring-afternoon-of-mu

 

8th January 2019

THE MUNSTER TRUST AND THE LONDON SCHOOLS SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
We are very excited to announce that, in a wholly new venture, the Munster Trust is now supporting a number of bursaries to school-age children to help out with the costs of attending the wonderful LSSO courses and Barbican concerts. More information about the first LSSO Munster Trust Scholars will shortly be available elsewhere on the website but, in the meantime, we would like to thank Peter Ash, the artistic director of the LSSO, for organising the Trust’s involvement with the LSSO and for the amazing concert last night at the Barbican Hall, conducted by Ryan Wigglesworth with soloist Rachel Nicholls (soprano) (a former beneficiary of the Munster Trust). With an ambitious programme of Strauss and Wagner, the excitement of the young musicians was tangible and the performances were vibrant and thrilling. For more information about the work of the LSSO, please click here and for a review of the concert see, for instance, this from Susan Elkin for Lark Reviews.

 

– RECITAL SCHEME –

DATES FOR YOUR DIARY

 

20th October 2019

 The South Holland Concerts http://www.shconcerts.co.uk/will host a recital with Elizabeth Bass (harp) and Daniel Shao (flute).  Their programme will include pieces by Bach and Saint-Saëns.

21st October 2019

Kristiana Ignatjeva (cello) will perform at the Penrith Music Club.  The programme will include works by Beethoven, Grieg, Myaskovsky and Tchaikovsky.  Kristiana will be accompanied by Sten Heinoja on piano.

 

 

26th October

Katherine Bryer (oboe) and her accompanist Irena Radic will be performing works by Grovlez, Robert Schumann and Clara Schumann, Thea Musgrave and Telemann for the Bognor Regis Music Club https://www.bognorregismusic.org.uk/.

 

6th November

Bideford Concert Club http://bidefordmusicclub.org.uk/next%20concert.html are pleased to announce Giacomo Susani (guitar) will perform at the Methodist Church Hall in Bideford. Giacomo’s varied programme includes –  M. Giuliani: Grande Overture op.61, G. Frescobaldi: Aria con Variazioni detta ‘La Frescobalda’, D. Scarlatti: Two keyboard Sonatas, G. Susani: The Blue Madeleine, F. Sor: Grand Solo op.14, A. Barrios: Mazurka Appassionata and M. Pasieczny: Tate Sonata (dedicated to G. Susani).

7th November

Katherine Bryer (oboe) and her accompanist Irena Radic

(piano) will perform at Faversham Music Club https://www.favershammusicclub.co.uk/.  Their varied  programme includes pieces by Grovlez, Schumann, Silverstrini, Rachmaninov, Finizi and Poulenc.